Switch to Linear ModeSwitch to Hybrid ModeSwitch to Threaded Mode
Printer Friendly View | Email this page | Register Now to start posting!
desaturated
desaturated's Avatar



Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,201
Trade rep: 5 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
Engenius ERB9250 desaturated Feb 24th, 12, 12:27 AM #1

i am using the default 2wire 2701hgv-e modem given by singtel. Because the wireless network in my home is kinda bad, i decided to give Engenius ERB9250 extender a try.

The setup went typically well by following the manual connection instruction through the quick guide. After i got the "congratulation screen", my wireless signal instantly boost to full bar. Excitingly i surf some net, but turn out i cannot connect to any website or network even the wireless signal is full.

I restarted the repeater and go to it default gateway using the Ethernet cable, shockingly i wasn't able to connect to it anymore. the default static ip is 192.168.1.2 stop working and all i get is timeout.

Can someone help me on this? my device able to connect to the extender with full signal but no network connection. worst of all is i can't even connect to it control panel/gateway anymore.


mac . pc . linux . hasselblad . canon p . 5D Mark II user . flickr
sg.png
wenasong
wenasong's Avatar
KencanaNET FTW!!


Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: *Near Resort World Sentosa*
Posts: 6,894
Trade rep: 30 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
wenasong Feb 24th, 12, 03:19 AM #2
Try resetting the whole devices. 30/30/30 Hard Reset?
Bzzzzzzzzzzzzt Blitz.

Cert : #1212NA195 , #1404TCE008 , #1404WE064 , #1405RE146 , #1405INE010
sg.png
desaturated
desaturated's Avatar



Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,201
Trade rep: 5 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
desaturated Feb 24th, 12, 10:27 AM #3
Quote:
Originally Posted by wenasong View Post
Try resetting the whole devices. 30/30/30 Hard Reset?
hi thanks just to make sure what i do is correct.

1st 30sec. With the router powered on, hold the reset button in for 30 seconds.
2nd 30sec. Continue to hold the reset button in and unplug the router, holding it in for another 30 seconds. (So i just unplug the DC, do i need to unplug the ethernet cable?)
Final 30sec. Plug the router back in, with the reset button still held, and continue to hold it in for another 30 seconds.
mac . pc . linux . hasselblad . canon p . 5D Mark II user . flickr
sg.png
wenasong
wenasong's Avatar
KencanaNET FTW!!


Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: *Near Resort World Sentosa*
Posts: 6,894
Trade rep: 30 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
wenasong Feb 24th, 12, 11:04 AM #4
Quote:
Originally Posted by desaturated:11172547
Quote:
Originally Posted by wenasong View Post
Try resetting the whole devices. 30/30/30 Hard Reset?
hi thanks just to make sure what i do is correct.

1st 30sec. With the router powered on, hold the reset button in for 30 seconds.
2nd 30sec. Continue to hold the reset button in and unplug the router, holding it in for another 30 seconds. (So i just unplug the DC, do i need to unplug the ethernet cable?)
Final 30sec. Plug the router back in, with the reset button still held, and continue to hold it in for another 30 seconds.
Yes, SOP for most routers and switch.
Bzzzzzzzzzzzzt Blitz.

Cert : #1212NA195 , #1404TCE008 , #1404WE064 , #1405RE146 , #1405INE010
sg.png
desaturated
desaturated's Avatar



Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,201
Trade rep: 5 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
desaturated Feb 24th, 12, 10:16 PM #5
hi thanks it works ok now. The coverage of my home wireless is now wider although there still a few dead spot. The default antenna is only 2dBi. Can this repeater support 8dBi antenna?
mac . pc . linux . hasselblad . canon p . 5D Mark II user . flickr
sg.png
wenasong
wenasong's Avatar
KencanaNET FTW!!


Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: *Near Resort World Sentosa*
Posts: 6,894
Trade rep: 30 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
wenasong Feb 24th, 12, 11:19 PM #6
Quote:
Originally Posted by desaturated View Post
hi thanks it works ok now. The coverage of my home wireless is now wider although there still a few dead spot. The default antenna is only 2dBi. Can this repeater support 8dBi antenna?
Yes you can, but please search for the antenna with RP-SMA connector.
Bzzzzzzzzzzzzt Blitz.

Cert : #1212NA195 , #1404TCE008 , #1404WE064 , #1405RE146 , #1405INE010
sg.png
desaturated
desaturated's Avatar



Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,201
Trade rep: 5 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
desaturated Feb 25th, 12, 08:52 PM #7
bought a pair of reverse SMA 7dBi antennas from cybermind today. The coverage is now slightly better. Thanks!

just wondering, will those 24dBi works better? hahah
mac . pc . linux . hasselblad . canon p . 5D Mark II user . flickr
sg.png
wenasong
wenasong's Avatar
KencanaNET FTW!!


Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: *Near Resort World Sentosa*
Posts: 6,894
Trade rep: 30 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
wenasong Feb 25th, 12, 09:30 PM #8
Quote:
Originally Posted by desaturated:11178471
bought a pair of reverse SMA 7dBi antennas from cybermind today. The coverage is now slightly better. Thanks!

just wondering, will those 24dBi works better? hahah
Yes, for outdoor not for indoor.
Bzzzzzzzzzzzzt Blitz.

Cert : #1212NA195 , #1404TCE008 , #1404WE064 , #1405RE146 , #1405INE010
sg.png
mrkiasu Registered User


Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 15
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
mrkiasu Mar 8th, 12, 10:32 AM #9
call their hotline 1800-Engenius (toll free)
sg.png
New Thread | ↑↓ Similar Threads
Similar Threads Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
kentkenny Networking Devices 0 Dec 19th, 11
04:56 PM
mrblitz Networking Devices 1 Nov 26th, 11
09:47 PM
newsense Singapore Marketplace / Garage Sales 3 Sep 13th, 11
11:50 PM
chrison Networking & Broadband 15 Dec 28th, 10
01:11 PM
ahqing Networking Devices 0 Jun 10th, 10
10:57 AM
Thread Tools Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode