Switch to Linear ModeSwitch to Hybrid ModeSwitch to Threaded Mode
Printer Friendly View | Email this page | Register Now to start posting!
lengzai Registered User


Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 10
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
lengzai Apr 19th, 12, 02:21 PM #16

Just PMed you regarding the HG 8240 superadmin access.
Very good stuff posted here.
sg.png
dennislow Registered User


Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 50
Trade rep: 2 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
dennislow Apr 25th, 12, 05:27 PM #17
@lengzai,

are you able to use the voip account to make calls? especially using softphones or a pc-based software solution?
sg.png
wayver Registered User


Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 413
Trade rep: 15 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
wayver Jun 7th, 12, 02:10 AM #18
Hi,

Is it possible to connect to the internet via Ethernet cables with LAN port 2-4 on the HG8420?
sg.png
i12behapi Registered User


Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
i12behapi Jun 15th, 12, 12:03 AM #19
I recently signup with M1 and they have me HG8240. But I found only LAN1port and TEL1 are useable. The rest are not functioning. How stupid - given 4 nos. of LAN ports only 1 is useable and 2 nos. of TEL ports only 1 is useable. What a waste !

How to make these ports functional? Can you share with us?

I know the admin ID and password, but just don't know how to re-configure it ...

Can someone help?
sg.png
Last edited by i12behapi; Jun 15th, 12 at 12:06 AM..
derrickchua Registered User


Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
derrickchua Jun 18th, 12, 04:47 PM #20
Quote:
Originally Posted by i12behapi View Post
I recently signup with M1 and they have me HG8240. But I found only LAN1port and TEL1 are useable. The rest are not functioning. How stupid - given 4 nos. of LAN ports only 1 is useable and 2 nos. of TEL ports only 1 is useable. What a waste !

How to make these ports functional? Can you share with us?

I know the admin ID and password, but just don't know how to re-configure it ...

Can someone help?
I also wanna know how to enable these ports. I can't afford to buy a router now so this would REALLY help me. Dennis Low please help!
sg.png
dennislow Registered User


Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 50
Trade rep: 2 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
dennislow Jun 19th, 12, 04:43 PM #21
@i12behapi

I think its possible to reconfigure, do you mind sending your configuration to me via PM? My config is likely even more confusing given that it uses the HG256 for voice. Would like to reconfig my HG8240 to be like yours to eliminate the HG256 as a first step.

I know only port 1 is enabled as it probably segregates the traffic streams and the other ports would likely be used by other ISP.

Would surely appreciate if more forumers contribute to this effort too. It would help everyone to unlock the potential of the hardware than to have it blocked away.
sg.png
i12behapi Registered User


Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
i12behapi Jun 21st, 12, 12:02 PM #22
@ dennislow

Sorry, I don't know how to send my modem configuration via PM? and Which configuration you want me to send to you? I say this is b'cause I went into my HG8240 using "root/admin" and found many configuration.
sg.png
i12behapi Registered User


Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
i12behapi Jun 21st, 12, 02:10 PM #23
@ dennislow

Ok, now I just found out "PM" means to send a 'private email' to you. But is it possible to let me know what are the configuration you need.

Tonite, if you can indicate to me, I will submit it to you. B.rgds,
sg.png
atk3tle Registered User


Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
atk3tle Jun 21st, 12, 02:15 PM #24
Its my 1st time experiencing fibre bb modem. I got frustrated with trying to configure it.

when I set my laptop to use static ip, I got into the web configuration but I did not know what I should do. I had wanna connect NAS dns 320 and Aztech HL110EP to the modem. But nothing worked. I could not get to connect to internet. I had to remove static ip. My laptop got connected to internet via LAN 1. Other LAN 2,3 and 4 not accessible to internet. If I know this limit, I wont have not signed up with M1.

Pl teach me if anyone knows
sg.png
dennislow Registered User


Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 50
Trade rep: 2 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
dennislow Jun 23rd, 12, 05:33 PM #25
@atk3tle

Actually this is not anything to do with M1. The HG8240 is part of the OpenNet infrastructure setup. The telcos just use the connection from the HG8240.

From what I know, you will still need to connect a separate router/switch to the HG8240 for you to do share that connection to other machines (ie. wifi, nas, etc).
sg.png
yamajiang Registered User


Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 110
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
yamajiang Jun 28th, 12, 02:34 AM #26
i am using an wireless router connecting to HG8240. in the router, UPNP is enabled. but i found UPNP is NOT enabled in HG8240 setting. Does it mean, I need to enable it in 8240 to have real UPNP?
sg.png
orochris Registered User


Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 178
Trade rep: 1 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Post
orochris Jun 28th, 12, 10:56 PM #27
can anyone help me with step 4 on the first page?i am using hg 256 m1...nvr use telnet before...after typing sh... walls of words simply just apply and i have no idea what happening...
sg.png
murid293 Registered User


Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
murid293 Jul 5th, 12, 11:21 PM #28
Quote:
Originally Posted by i12behapi View Post
I recently signup with M1 and they have me HG8240. But I found only LAN1port and TEL1 are useable. The rest are not functioning. How stupid - given 4 nos. of LAN ports only 1 is useable and 2 nos. of TEL ports only 1 is useable. What a waste !

How to make these ports functional? Can you share with us?

I know the admin ID and password, but just don't know how to re-configure it ...

Can someone help?
Same case here, just activated the fibre and get a HG8240. Only LAN1 usable.
I directly connect laptop to LAN1 port and try to look for the web base configuration page.
But the '192.168.something' IP doesnt work for me.
Can surf net as usual.

Then i use cmd, type ipconfig to look for the default gateway to find out the IP,
key in the IP into the browser, i still cant get in the web-based config page.

Now connect the HG8240 LAN1 port to another wireless router WAN port, can use wifi and surf net. Just treat the HG8240 as a modem only.

I hope can get in the HG8240 config page, please advise..
sg.png
narf24 Registered User


Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
narf24 Jul 5th, 12, 11:50 PM #29
Quote:
Same case here, just activated the fibre and get a HG8240. Only LAN1 usable.
I directly connect laptop to LAN1 port and try to look for the web base configuration page.
But the '192.168.something' IP doesnt work for me.
Can surf net as usual.

Then i use cmd, type ipconfig to look for the default gateway to find out the IP,
key in the IP into the browser, i still cant get in the web-based config page.

Now connect the HG8240 LAN1 port to another wireless router WAN port, can use wifi and surf net. Just treat the HG8240 as a modem only.

I hope can get in the HG8240 config page, please advise..
What is "192.168.something" ip?
The guide on the first page says it is "http://192.168.100.1" to get into the web based config page. You must set your connection to static IP to get in. It has worked for me but no internet connect.

Anyone know why i cannot connect internet direct from ONT?
ONT->router->laptop (internet connected)
ONT(HG8240 Port 1) --RJ45--> laptop (no internet connection)
Have tried both static and DHCP but still cannot.
sg.png
Last edited by narf24; Jul 6th, 12 at 01:10 AM..
BK-201 Registered User


Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Yew Tee
Posts: 724
Trade rep: 7 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
BK-201 Jul 7th, 12, 03:10 PM #30
Anyone aware of the the settings to make hg8240 support both voice and internet?
sg.png
Thanks to BK-201 for this useful post! Jun 27th, 14, from Beetho Ng
New Thread | ↑↓ Similar Threads
Similar Threads Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iKnowMore Networking & Broadband 122 Aug 25th, 14
01:07 PM
VRNews Singapore Lobang Hub 0 Aug 27th, 11
09:21 AM
HaNgHaNg Chit Chatting 7 Aug 14th, 11
09:10 PM
abitjaded Networking & Broadband 3 Dec 10th, 10
11:51 PM
Thread Tools Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode