Switch to Linear ModeSwitch to Hybrid ModeSwitch to Threaded Mode
Printer Friendly View | Email this page | Register Now to start posting!
Shamino
Shamino's Avatar
Master of past & present


Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The Abyss
Posts: 13,454
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Post
AMD FX62 AM2 Overclocking w Foxconn nF590 SLI! Shamino May 25th, 06, 03:00 AM #1

Far from smooth sailing with the extremely cold bugged CPU
Changed out soooo many cooling methods, inserting copper plates, blocks, etc, in order to get her stabilized at ~ 3.5GHz.

Test setup:

AMD FX62
Corsair 8500C5
Foxconn nForce 590 SLI
2 x Inno3D 7900GTX SLI

Pics:






Results:
3D Mark 05




3D Mark 06




sg.png
farksy nOoB


Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 11,443
Trade rep: 5 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
farksy May 25th, 06, 06:01 AM #2
Hmm ... nice ... pretty close to the record already =D.

Why not Quad Sli ? hehehe ..

And any pics of CPU ? 3.5Ghz stable dual core isn't too bad at all ...
sg.png
MickeyMouse
MickeyMouse's Avatar
MMOUSE COOLING!


Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,236
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
MickeyMouse May 25th, 06, 07:09 AM #3
Im working on a few fx62's that will be like my fx60 now

AM2 is nice, clocks the 7900gtx's throught the roof, run cool and use less power than fx60, but that cold bug
I will not post anymore amd record stuff myself as Im done making AMD look good andf getting no returns form it.

highest clocked fx60 in the world
scores still stand out, but no love for MMouse, hehe

wait for amd to go to 65ns with that onchip ddr controller and coldbugs will happen on ambeint air, hehe

conroe/intel

ddr controller off the cpu = perfection for the cold

nice board hu the foxconn sham? kingpin said its great if the pc6400c3 2048 wasnt $450 USD id maybe try AM2, lol
us.png
catacomb
catacomb's Avatar
Registered User


Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 18,630
Trade rep: 8 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
catacomb May 25th, 06, 10:17 AM #4
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwerty57
Im working on a few fx62's that will be like my fx60 now

AM2 is nice, clocks the 7900gtx's throught the roof, run cool and use less power than fx60, but that cold bug
I will not post anymore amd record stuff myself as Im done making AMD look good andf getting no returns form it.

highest clocked fx60 in the world
scores still stand out, but no love for MMouse, hehe

wait for amd to go to 65ns with that onchip ddr controller and coldbugs will happen on ambeint air, hehe

conroe/intel

ddr controller off the cpu = perfection for the cold

nice board hu the foxconn sham? kingpin said its great if the pc6400c3 2048 wasnt $450 USD id maybe try AM2, lol
but u well loved in VR
sg.png
longsiew
longsiew's Avatar
NO GAMING NO TALK


Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 29,212
Trade rep: 46 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
longsiew May 25th, 06, 03:12 PM #5
I tho shamy boy's records on FX60 are higher than this???

As long as AMD is using SOI, cold bug will keep continue and continue
sg.png
yantronic
yantronic's Avatar
Newbie of Past & Present


Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Paid Accomodation
Posts: 22,958
Trade rep: 5 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
yantronic May 25th, 06, 03:34 PM #6
Lovely stuff! Hmm. Foxconn is improving nicely!

PCIe goes any higher?
Quote:
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of VR-Zone (VR Media PTE LTD Singapore) or any of their affiliates.

sg.png
Shamino
Shamino's Avatar
Master of past & present


Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The Abyss
Posts: 13,454
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Post
Shamino May 25th, 06, 11:37 PM #7
Quote:
Originally Posted by yantronic
Lovely stuff! Hmm. Foxconn is improving nicely!

PCIe goes any higher?
PCIE is not a problem havent tried how high it will goo max, i tink 160+ is no problemo.
The problem is the CPU that is so cold bugged even -10c at the "wrong" speed/htt and voltage it buggss....
I don't think I wanna keep on turning on and off my compressor just so it will "try" to give me good clocks.
sg.png
JuanFlaiter Guest


Posts: n/a
Trade rep: (%)
Infractions: / ()
JuanFlaiter May 26th, 06, 12:17 AM #8
Hi Peter,

What mem frequency and timings are you running? I´m using the same RAM in an Epox 570SLI.
cl.png
Haxor_Lee
Haxor_Lee's Avatar
Year 11 Graduate. Now uni


Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Look in front of you
Posts: 1,210
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
Haxor_Lee May 26th, 06, 12:45 AM #9
Quote:
Far from smooth sailing with the extremely cold bugged CPU
Changed out soooo many cooling methods, inserting copper plates, blocks, etc, in order to get her stabilized at ~ 3.5GHz.
Thats Sad, and i wanted VR-Zones Sham-Meister to get the 1st place
Cant you Change a few registerers values or something?

Shamino is Extreme Hardcore OCer///
cy.png
Last edited by Haxor_Lee; May 26th, 06 at 12:49 AM..
harshal
harshal's Avatar
Knowledge is Freedom


Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 260
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Post
harshal May 26th, 06, 04:16 PM #10
Wooha... already on it hmmm Sham! I knew something was cooking when you said you were busy Nice Clocks on FX anyways. Good Luck for better clocks!
Freeze!!!
cn.png
↑↓ Linkbacks

Thread Tools Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode