Switch to Linear ModeSwitch to Hybrid ModeSwitch to Threaded Mode
Printer Friendly View | Email this page | Register Now to start posting!
Shamino
Shamino's Avatar
Master of past & present


Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The Abyss
Posts: 13,454
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Post
GPU Voltage Mod for X1900GT New Revision Uncovered! Shamino Oct 11th, 06, 12:42 AM #1

Here with help of Ruffy!!



Click on pic above to get vmod!!!


sg.png
Nexus
Nexus's Avatar
High Priestress Rithina


Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tunare Shrine
Posts: 4,626
Trade rep: 31 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Post
Nexus Oct 11th, 06, 12:53 AM #2
hehe.. any vmod for the new revision X1950 as well? hee
CPU: Intel Q9550 (E0) @3.6ghz Motherboard: Asus P5Q-D - Memory: Team Xtreem Dark CL5 @1019
2 x 2GB
Display
: Dell 2408WFP A00 | MSI GTX285 SuperPipe OC Edition
Sound: Klipsch Promedia 4.1
Storage: Western Digital 2 x 36GB Raptor ADFD SATA | LG 20x SATA DVD-RW
PSU
: Seasonic Series X 650W Enclosure: SilverStone TJ07 B-W
Input: Logitech G15 Keyboard | Logitech G9 Mouse
sg.png
Last edited by Nexus; Oct 11th, 06 at 12:55 AM..
Shamino
Shamino's Avatar
Master of past & present


Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The Abyss
Posts: 13,454
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Post
Shamino Oct 11th, 06, 12:56 AM #3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nexus
software mod means this card won't work for ATI tools and other stuff? U attempting vmod? hehe
yes none works atm
sup to ati whether they wanna give techpowerup the support foir this car dor not.

yes, virtually as i've got no card but very interested to crack this puzzle
sg.png
Nexus
Nexus's Avatar
High Priestress Rithina


Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tunare Shrine
Posts: 4,626
Trade rep: 31 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Post
Nexus Oct 11th, 06, 01:00 AM #4
haha u r fast before i edited my post

I was thinking if the vmod is somewhere close to the 1950 card

W1zzard probably too busy with so many request for atitools
CPU: Intel Q9550 (E0) @3.6ghz Motherboard: Asus P5Q-D - Memory: Team Xtreem Dark CL5 @1019
2 x 2GB
Display
: Dell 2408WFP A00 | MSI GTX285 SuperPipe OC Edition
Sound: Klipsch Promedia 4.1
Storage: Western Digital 2 x 36GB Raptor ADFD SATA | LG 20x SATA DVD-RW
PSU
: Seasonic Series X 650W Enclosure: SilverStone TJ07 B-W
Input: Logitech G15 Keyboard | Logitech G9 Mouse
sg.png
Shamino
Shamino's Avatar
Master of past & present


Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The Abyss
Posts: 13,454
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Post
Shamino Oct 11th, 06, 01:07 AM #5
have it too but you won't need it
sg.png
bbmf
bbmf's Avatar
Carnage


Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,913
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
bbmf Oct 11th, 06, 02:58 AM #6


us.png
catacomb
catacomb's Avatar
Registered User


Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 18,630
Trade rep: 8 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
catacomb Oct 11th, 06, 09:47 AM #7
I just tried the new revision for ati tools. It does detect my core and mem correctly
sg.png
Shamino
Shamino's Avatar
Master of past & present


Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The Abyss
Posts: 13,454
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Post
Shamino Oct 11th, 06, 10:12 AM #8
Quote:
Originally Posted by catacomb
I just tried the new revision for ati tools. It does detect my core and mem correctly
Are you talking about X1900GT rev 2? The voltage?
sg.png
ruffy91 Registered User


Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
ruffy91 Oct 14th, 06, 04:37 AM #9
The Core and Mem Clock can be adjusted with ati tray tools, but now way to change voltage.
Do you want to change the voltage with a software or a hardware mod?
if Software:

$ffffffffff ATI VGA BIOS information
$ffffffffff ----------------------------------------------------------------
$0a00000000 Title : B04201 BIOS
$0a00000001 Date/time : 08/31/06 19:37
$0a00000002 Core clock : 550.000MHz
$0a00000003 Memory clock : 705.000MHz
$0a00000004 Reference clock : 27.000MHz
$0a00020000 GPU Vddc controller : I2C device 18h, register 1Bh
$0a00020001 GPU Vddc level 0 : VID 27h
$0a00020002 GPU Vddc level 1 : VID 26h
$0a00020003 GPU Vddc level 2 : VID 25h
$0a00020004 GPU Vddc level 3 : VID 24h
$0a00020005 GPU Vddc level 4 : VID 23h
$0a00020006 GPU Vddc level 5 : VID 22h
$0a00020007 GPU Vddc level 6 : VID 21h
$0a00020008 GPU Vddc level 7 : VID 20h
$0a00020009 GPU Vddc level 8 : VID 1Eh
$0a0002000a GPU Vddc level 9 : VID 1Dh
$0a0002000b GPU Vddc level 10 : VID 1Ch
$0a0002000c GPU Vddc level 11 : VID 1Bh
$0a0002000d GPU Vddc level 12 : VID 1Ah
$0a0002000e GPU Vddc level 13 : VID 19h
$0a0002000f GPU Vddc level 14 : VID 18h
$0a00020010 GPU Vddc level 15 : VID 17h
$0a00020011 GPU Vddc level 16 : VID 16h
$0a00020012 GPU Vddc level 17 : VID 15h
$0a00020013 GPU Vddc level 18 : VID 14h
$0a00020014 GPU Vddc level 19 : VID 13h
$0a00020015 GPU Vddc level 20 : VID 12h
$0a00020016 GPU Vddc level 21 : VID 11h
$0a00020017 GPU Vddc level 22 : VID 10h
$0a00020018 GPU Vddc level 23 : VID 0Fh
$0a00020019 GPU Vddc level 24 : VID 0Eh
$0a0002001a GPU Vddc level 25 : VID 0Dh
$0a0002001b GPU Vddc level 26 : VID 0Ch
$0a0002001c GPU Vddc level 27 : VID 0Bh
$0a0002001d GPU Vddc level 28 : VID 0Ah
$0a00020100 RAM Vddc controller : I2C device 4Ch, register 10h
$0a00020101 RAM Vddc level 0 : VID 02h
$0a00020102 RAM Vddc level 1 : VID 14h
$0a00020103 RAM Vddc level 2 : VID 26h
$0a00020104 RAM Vddc level 3 : VID 38h
$0a00020105 RAM Vddc level 4 : VID 4Ah
$0a00020106 RAM Vddc level 5 : VID 5Ch
$0a00020107 RAM Vddc level 6 : VID 6Eh
$0a00020108 RAM Vddc level 7 : VID 80h
$0a00020109 RAM Vddc level 8 : VID 92h
$0a00020200 RAM Vddq controller : I2C device 4Ch, register 12h
$0a00020201 RAM Vddq level 0 : VID 02h
$0a00020202 RAM Vddq level 1 : VID 14h
$0a00020203 RAM Vddq level 2 : VID 26h
$0a00020204 RAM Vddq level 3 : VID 38h
$0a00020205 RAM Vddq level 4 : VID 4Ah
$0a00020206 RAM Vddq level 5 : VID 5Ch
$0a00020207 RAM Vddq level 6 : VID 6Eh
$0a00020208 RAM Vddq level 7 : VID 80h
$0a00020209 RAM Vddq level 8 : VID 92h
$0a00020300 RAM Vddci controller : I2C device 4Ch, register 14h
$0a00020301 RAM Vddci level 0 : VID 5Dh
$0a00020302 RAM Vddci level 1 : VID 6Dh
$0a00020303 RAM Vddci level 2 : VID 79h
$0a00020304 RAM Vddci level 3 : VID 8Ah
$0a00020305 RAM Vddci level 4 : VID 95h
$0a00020306 RAM Vddci level 5 : VID A4h
$0a00020307 RAM Vddci level 6 : VID AEh
$0a00020308 RAM Vddci level 7 : VID C0h
$0a00020309 RAM Vddci level 8 : VID C9h
$0a0002030a RAM Vddci level 9 : VID D8h
$0a0002030b RAM Vddci level 10 : VID E7h
$0a0002030c RAM Vddci level 11 : VID FCh
$0a00000008 Memory type : DDR3

*beep* I would be very pleased if i can test the mod for you.

sorry for my crappy english.

Greets Ruffy91
ch.png
Shamino
Shamino's Avatar
Master of past & present


Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The Abyss
Posts: 13,454
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Post
Shamino Oct 14th, 06, 11:36 AM #10
are u game for hard mod?



measure vgpu first, 1.15v




measure resistor abvoe it should measure 10.9k ohms. pencil resistor down to 5.9k ohms to 6k ohms or very close to this valuye!!
or solder a VR on it and adjust to 5.9k to 6k ohms!@


next use conductive ink to dab at spot seen:



done
u shd get 1.35v
measure to verify
if this is verified
then other mods can get u all the way up to 1.85v
sg.png
ruffy91 Registered User


Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
ruffy91 Oct 14th, 06, 05:07 PM #11
Edit:We got it, we have a VGpu Mod for X1900GT rev.2, Shamino will write an Article with more details soon.
With 1.3v i can go till 670mhz on Core, 100mhz more than on stock voltage.
ch.png
Last edited by ruffy91; Oct 14th, 06 at 09:13 PM..
Shamino
Shamino's Avatar
Master of past & present


Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The Abyss
Posts: 13,454
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Post
Shamino Oct 14th, 06, 10:02 PM #12
yeahhh alrightie@!! thx to ruffy its up!!
sg.png
db87 Registered User


Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 9
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
db87 Oct 16th, 06, 11:40 PM #13
I Helped Ownage yesterday with the vmod.
The voltmod did work, we could easly hit 600MHz+ on the core.

But we ran in one (big) problem; After 2min of ATitool "Scan for Artifacts" we got "no signal input" on the screen. At first we thought did must have been the 6K pencil resistance wich should handle the overvoltage protection. The resistance maybe (because of heat) did change a bit indeed. We did pencil it down for 5,95K but afther the first check-up it measured 6,24K. The next test session went the same, pencil it down to 5,98K and afterwards testing (and blank screen @ ATItool) it was 6,xxK again. Saying that it did use a normal reagular HB pencil instead of a more softer 2B pencil wich should probably get a more solid resitance.

Although this little deviation I discovered a even more reasonable explanation for the black/blank screen issue; The Digital-VRM (VITEC chip) get extremely hot. After the second check-up i did put my finger on the VITEC chip to get an indiction of how how the chip got...
With a reflex i put my finger back it was EXTREMLEY hot, for sure it was 100degree or maybe even hotter. Ownage, the owner of the card told me allready when I asked him about "hot spots/hot mosfets" that the VITEC got I little warm but I have done a lot of voltmods but I never got a "electric management supply" of the PCB that extremly hot. This VITEC chip could have been toasted. This maybe explained why mid-range cards do have Digital-VRM and the high-end cards don't at the moment, maybe because Digital-VRM is not the best solution for high-end cards like XT(X) series wich consume about 125watts of power. I think there's a little margin of the wattage this VITEC chip can handle.

The VITEC chip in question:


So for the thrid testing session we put a 8cm FAN with quite some airflow straight on the back-end of the card with tape so the FAN is putting airflow against the VITEC chip to cool it down. So resitance check-up and card back in. We played the game Just Cause and NFS MW for about an hour with no problems but clocking the core to 600MHz and "scan for Artifacts" with ATITool just resulted in a "No signal input" afther about 2min.

This all was tested in my system. I told him (Ownage, owner of the card) that he should put some heatsinks on the chip and the backside of the card en put some sufficient airflow on the VITEC chip. Because yesterday evening we did the voltmod en some little testing we didn't got the time to put his card under a big test of the issue I wrote above. He will test his card in his own system with some more time. So you will stay tuned, this is just the beginning offcourse.
Also check Ownage his updates here


@Ruffy91 what are your results? And what kind of cooling are you using?
nl.png
Last edited by db87; Oct 16th, 06 at 11:57 PM..
ruffy91 Registered User


Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
ruffy91 Oct 17th, 06, 02:49 AM #14
The Vitec "Chip" has 2 Coils inside, they get very hot even @ stock voltage, but the Temperatur should not exceed 120°C
Are the 2 Strips that thermally connect the Heatsink and the 3 other small Chips (within the withe line) at the right place?
For Humans 75°C is as hot as they cant touch the hot spot.

Edit:I did measure it with Thermometer & Thermal paste, the surface is 70°C hot @Full load, but i cant touch it longer than half a second.
ch.png
Last edited by ruffy91; Oct 17th, 06 at 03:00 AM..
Janchu88 Guest


Posts: n/a
Trade rep: (%)
Infractions: / ()
Janchu88 Oct 17th, 06, 03:35 AM #15
Hi, have an Sapphire X1900GT rev 2 ,too ...

Today i bought some conductive ink and tried the mod (1,35v)

I tried it three times and it didn´t work :/

Think it´s because of the resistor which needs to be penciled... but till now i penciled it 3 times ... 1st try was @5,96k Ohm than 6k Ohm and last time i penciled it to 5,93k Ohm... No succes @all... still 1,12v GPU.

Perhaps some advice? i´ll do the Fourth try now...
de.png
↑↓ Linkbacks

Thread Tools Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode