Switch to Linear ModeSwitch to Hybrid ModeSwitch to Threaded Mode
Printer Friendly View | Email this page | Register Now to start posting!
Shamino
Shamino's Avatar
Master of past & present


Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The Abyss
Posts: 13,454
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Post
Innovision 6800 Ultra first Test Shamino Jun 1st, 04, 02:26 AM #1

For temporary hold-down measures, I used some brass rods and screw to hold down. I just can't seem to find screws this small around I'm sure clamping can be improved.






First run at 600/1190 with P4EE @ 323 x 14 -> 4522 :





Can't publish



I can't get any higher than 1.67v on the GPU, maybe some overvoltage crap or something. Something's weird too, After a short benching, it keeps getting problems dropping back to desktop after a bench, I've had tests completed at 610 but black screens whenever it drops to desktop generating the results. Could be some condensation issues... Card also does not run as cold as I expected, the heatsinks and caps at the power area gets pretty hot with Evap @ -98C.

Nature seems kinda low for some reason...


sg.png
MickeyMouse
MickeyMouse's Avatar
MMOUSE COOLING!


Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,236
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
MickeyMouse Jun 1st, 04, 02:40 AM #2
nice but since you cant officaly publish to the "ORB" why dont you run a quick aquamark3 bench and drop my #1 spot of 88,000 off the top of the charts

that everyone can see now and will let me compare to my x800p

as fot the 1.67v my old fx5900nu clipped also at 1.65-1.67v "black screen" I think some chips like high voltage and some dont to be honest as the x800p I had black screened over 726mhz, but the second one I had rocked at 760mhz core for the few hours I tesed it.

MY MSI 6800u goes in next week as soon as my 939pi fx53 ships as I sold my old 940pin fx53@3270mhz setup. "hope that wasnt stupid" ,lol

nice stuff my man and 600 core inst anytihg to cry about

PS what about ddr any chace of 1250-1300mhz? doesnt it use same ddr3 1.6ns??
us.png
Shamino
Shamino's Avatar
Master of past & present


Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The Abyss
Posts: 13,454
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Post
Shamino Jun 1st, 04, 02:46 AM #3
I have no idea what memory it uses. Its not really the voltage that produces the black screen, default does it too. And it only happens when it tries to drop back to desktop or 2D to generate the results....
sg.png
MickeyMouse
MickeyMouse's Avatar
MMOUSE COOLING!


Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,236
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
MickeyMouse Jun 1st, 04, 02:52 AM #4
when it drops back to 2d what voltage does it say on the meter?? does it drop back to safe/bios voltage or does it drop back to 2d voltage or stay at 3d??

if it uses a seprate slider for 2d/3d try and up the 2d clocks also..

what I used to do on the 5900nu was set 2d voltage to what I want to run in 3d "1.6-1.75v" and "only" set the 2d slider. since the card will defualt clocks to 2d for the low when you set 2d clocks over 3d clocks you will basicaly fool the card to run 3d all the time maybe this will fix that exit from 3d to 2d issue..
us.png
Shamino
Shamino's Avatar
Master of past & present


Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The Abyss
Posts: 13,454
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Post
Shamino Jun 1st, 04, 02:59 AM #5
Well basically, once the drivers are loaded, it will remain at 3d voltage whenever in windows. Only in bios or when drivers are not installed will it be at 2D voltage, which is about 0.3v lower. I did run the 2D as high as my 3D to try.
sg.png
MickeyMouse
MickeyMouse's Avatar
MMOUSE COOLING!


Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,236
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
MickeyMouse Jun 1st, 04, 03:03 AM #6
ahh thought you would have tried it all

well if anyone can find a fix it will be you..

whats the heat output compared to the x800p@770mhz on the 6800u?? alot difference? does the 6800u compare to 9800xt?
us.png
Shamino
Shamino's Avatar
Master of past & present


Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The Abyss
Posts: 13,454
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Post
Shamino Jun 1st, 04, 03:09 AM #7
The power regulating area that has heatsinks, big caps and PWM stuff gets pretty hot after some benching. But my evap temp is the same as with the x800. I do not know as of this point if my mounting is all that good. May have to special order the tinee scres that will fit through the holes.
sg.png
MickeyMouse
MickeyMouse's Avatar
MMOUSE COOLING!


Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,236
Trade rep: 0 (0%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
MickeyMouse Jun 1st, 04, 03:55 AM #8
2-56 bolts/stock is what ya need

I have 2-56 stock rod 12in long that I cut to size for just this application

its just under the rare 4-40 at this makes for a hobbie type store for the part..

search the web for 2-56 rod or 2-56 stock and hobby and you'll find some in your area or for delivery.
us.png
RaZieL03
RaZieL03's Avatar
ﺤﺎﻴïº*ï »± ﺒﻥ


Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,870
Trade rep: 15 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Post
RaZieL03 Jun 1st, 04, 10:38 PM #9
the geForce 6800U is already in singapore??i dont see it in pricelist??
Apple - MacBook Pro 15.4 inch
Apple - Iphone 16g 1.1.4 firmware
Canon - DSLR 400D
sg.png
floppy Constantinople


Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 27,817
Trade rep: 28 (100%)
Infractions: 0/0 (0)
floppy Jun 2nd, 04, 01:26 AM #10
Quote:
Originally posted by RaZieL03
the geForce 6800U is already in singapore??i dont see it in pricelist??
2 pieces, 1 with Corbell and 1 with Shamino.
sg.png
Thread Tools Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode